Saturday, 19 April 2014

#PTALive Melbourne 2014 Book Haul


So Bookhaul time :)))

So if you have checked out my last blogpost which was a recap of PTALive Melbourne, you'll know that I gotten some books from bookworld since it was discounted.

I purchased 3 books and in the show bag we were given a new released book for free!

Popular: Vintage Wisdom for a Modern Geek


So we were all given a copy of this at PTA Live and what's interesting about this is that its a non-fiction book about a girl who finds a 1950's popular guide and uses it for a "social experiment". What's really cool about the book is that the author is still in High School! 

I am definitely looking forward to reading this!

Side Effects May Vary


Written from the perspectives of both Harvey and Alice, in Side Effects May Vary, Julie Murphy weaves a compelling story of friendship, relationships and love, with a little bit of death thrown in for good measure; at least for a while.

When sixteen-year-old Alice is diagnosed with acute lymphocytic leukemia, she vows to spend her final months righting wrongs. So she convinces her best friend Harvey, who's loved her forever, to help with compiling a crazy just-dying-to-do bucket list, that's as much about revenge as it is about redemption. But just when Alice's scores are settled, she goes into remission. Now she must face the consequences of all she's said and done and discover just what happens when we say our 'final' words, only to find that life isn't through with us yet.

Sharp, witty and poignant - this is a book written for all ages
Okay so this is the only book I had in mind when i went for PTA Live
When i first heard about this from book reviewers who gotten ARCs for this and saw the title, one thing came into my mind ... 
I have just started reading this and from the first few chapters IT IS VERY DIFFERENT from TFIOS but in a good way.

Muahahaha *sorry Steph :P

My friend Stephine reading Side Effect May Very during the break.  

"One thing my mother never knew, and would disapprove of most of all, was that I watched the Garretts. All the time."

The Garretts are everything the Reeds are not. Loud, messy, affectionate. And every day from her rooftop perch, Samantha Reed wishes she was one of them . . . until one summer evening, Jase Garrett climbs up next to her and changes everything.

As the two fall fiercely for each other, stumbling through the awkwardness and awesomeness of first love, Jase's family embraces Samantha - even as she keeps him a secret from her own. Then something unthinkable happens, and the bottom drops out of Samantha's world. She's suddenly faced with an impossible decision. Which perfect family will save her? Or is it time she saved herself?

A transporting debut about family, friendship, first romance, and how to be true to one person you love without betraying another

The moment I step into PTA Live, gotten an seat, rush down to the bookworld table to brows trough the selection of bookk, my heart jump when i saw this as i heard A Lot of good things about this!! 

Some of my fav booktubers rave highly about this book so i decided to get myself a copy.

Also it was only $10 which was cheaper than what I was expecting to pay.

Just One Day (Just One Day #1)

From the New York Times bestselling author of If I Stay

Allyson Healey's life is exactly like her suitcase—packed, planned, ordered. Then on the last day of her three-week post-graduation European tour, she meets Willem. A free-spirited, roving actor, Willem is everything she’s not, and when he invites her to abandon her plans and come to Paris with him, Allyson says yes. This uncharacteristic decision leads to a day of risk and romance, liberation and intimacy: 24 hours that will transform Allyson’s life.
A book about love, heartbreak, travel, identity, and the “accidents” of fate, Just One Day shows us how sometimes in order to get found, you first have to get lost. . . and how often the people we are seeking are much closer than we know.

I really want to read Gayle Forman books and the first one i saw was "Just One Day" so during the intermission i picked it up.

Will get the sequel "Just One Year" if I enjoy it but I am hitting myself in the head for not getting "It I Stay" which from what I heard is also turned into a movie.


I've showed this in my other blogpost but hey ... I did Haul it :P


*happy dance*


Bookworld Bookmarks

Lets play a game of how long this guys will last since i tend to loose bookmarks fast! lol

 Check out my youtube Channel RowReads where i chit chat more about the books.

BookWorld which is an Australian online bookseller were selling some of the recommended books at the event and I might have gotten myself some new books since they were discounted.

They also had a coupon code of 20% off the site


Check out Penguin Teen Australia via:


how long will the bookmarks last?? lol 
Till Next Time 

~oxox rotan~

RECAP : #PTALive Melbourne 2014

Heya and how's it going :)))

So its been a while since i last did a blog post ... 

I am sorry???? Lol

So easter break has officially started and i finally have all MAJOR uni assignments done.. .well most of them ... haha
And i finally have time to update this lovely random world i call a Blog!

Anyway, so me and my dormie/buddy Stephine attended (more like i "begged" her to come with me and convinced her there will be cute guys :P ) this event called Penguin Teen  Australia Live aka #PTALive at Melbourne Central on 14 April and was probably one of the best experience I've had in my unilife !!!

waiting in line with Stephine so we had to take a selfie :P 

Basically PTA Live is a showcase/convention organized the publisher Penguin where they showcase what's new and popular in Young Adult Literature as well as bookish related topics.


The night started off with the team sharing their top 5 books :
Side Effects May Vary, Julie Murphy

New release of 2014 that i was looking forward to and I in fact purchase myself a copy the moment i got into the cinema. The title kinda reminded me a bit of TFIOS and there is elements that reminded me a bit of TFIOS but from the looks of it, its gonna be very diffrent (btw this is what i am currently reading).
The Fault in Our Stars, John Green 

Totally agree on this to be on the top 5 list and if you want to hear me ramble more of this awesome roller coaster that is only going up yet will kinda make you cry buckets of tears check out my review of TFIOS 

On the Jellicoe Road, Melina Marchetta

An Australian YA contemporary classic that i am kicking my self in the head for not getting! 
Its currently in my cart on bookworld so i am probably gonna purchase it soon.

Anna and the French Kiss, Stephanie Perkins

This i totally agree too! Stephine Perkins is one of my new fav authors that i recently found.  
Anna and the french Kiss is cute contemporary romance story that i can so relate to (fun fact i was "ship" to Australia for my final year of high school and choose to continue on with uni).

Vampire Academy, Richelle Mead
I have the first book and i am still kinda skeptical even though i am assured there is no "sparkly vampires" and full of epicness. Gonna get started on the series this Easter break.

Other Publishers Books We Love

If I Stay, Gayle Forman
Where She Went, Gayle Forman

I got Just One Day by Geyle Forman at the event. gonna be adding If i stay and Where She Went to my wish list 
Eleanor and Park, Rainbow Rowell
Fangirl, Rainbow Rowell

Gosh i love both books by Rainbow Rowell!!!! 

Another awesome new contemporary who writes cute and realistic stories that makes you say "THAT'S SO ME"

I love both books for different reasons:

Fangirl as it was First Year Uni Me minus the love story ( I NEED A LEVI IN MY LIFE TO MAKE ME STARBUCKS!!! )

Eleanore & Park as its a sweet bitter sweet romance
The Impossible Memory of Knife, Laurie Halse Anderson
 Going Too Far, Jennifer Echols
These Broken Stars, Amie Kaufman & Megan Spooner

Someone remind me to crack open this book as it is said to be an epic Titanic in outer space! 

 I have this on my TBR Shelve after i saw an autograph copy at Dymocks and its staring at me waiting for me to open it.

Pushing the Limits series, Katie McGarry

 A darker New Adult romance that i have heard alot of people rave about it.

I only have the third book and from what i heard the forth book is coming out in a couple of months time

Other Books We Want to Read

Shatter Me, Tahereh Mafi
Miss Peregrine’s Home for the Peculiar Children, Ransom Riggs
Anna Dressed in Blood, Kendare Blake
The Geography of You and Me, Jennifer E. Smith
The Diviners, Libba Bray
The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer, Michelle Hodkin
Throne of Glass, Sarah J. Maas
Slammed, Colleen Hoover
Under the Never Sky, Veronica Rossi
Obsidian, Jennifer L. Armentrout

forgive me for the kinda blurry pic :s

What's interesting about this is that i have been eying on starting most of this books but have yet to pick them up.

I especially want to read Shatter Me, Throne of Glass and anything by Jennifer L. Armentrout

The Underrated

Most of the books that are underrated surprised me! especially the legend and lunar chronicles series!

My Life Next Door, Huntley Fitzpatrick

I got this at the event the moment I walked in as its only $10!!! that's alot cheaper than the book depository!! 

I heard nothing but rave reviews about this especially from my fav booktuber the bookables.

This is described to be a " summer" contemporary romance read.

Can't wait to crack this open!
The Legend Series, Marie Lu

This is on my bucket list of series i want to start!

Kinda surprise its underrated as its been highly raved as an epic sci-fi  series
Cinder, Scarlet, Cress, Marissa Meyer


The lunar chronicles is a series that i have read all published books and am still hitting myself in the head for not start this epic series sooner!

A futuristic sci fi fairytale retelling of Cinderella, Little Red Ridding Hood and Rapunzel 

The forth book Winter does not release till next year (2015 plz come sooner!!!)

ps: you can keep Kai and Wolf but Thorne is mine!!! ... :P sorry Cress
The Enemy series Charlie Higson

Book to Movie Adaptation talk

Vampire Academy series
Okay after going to PTA live I really need to get into this series as i seriously need to understand the epicness of this book as I'll ashamely say it ....  I was lost ... so LOST ... lost lost lost!! lol

The film was released earlier this year and according to the VA fans the film was not as good as the books... so yah ... gonna pick up the book soon since the first book is staring at my face and if i like it I might pick up the graphic novel since I am a fan of graphic novels

Also with the launch of PenguinTeenAus new Youtube channel, we were treated to a sneak peak as well as an interview with the author of Vampire Academy Richelle Mead


Also there was a special appearance of  Nic Wheeler who acts as Adrian for the Bloodlines book trailers. *swoon

The Fault In Our Stars

Get your tissues ready as this is gonna be "one sick love story"!

No Pun Intended

GOSH!! i fangirled my heart out when we talked about TFIOS movie!!!

Like alot of us in the room the PTA team are gearing up for the release of the movie in June!

We also watched the trailer and the "little infinity" feature and that's when the feels came ...

this movie is gonna kill me .... 

*note to self ... wear waterproof make up ... when watching the movie... 

During the intermission, while everyone was waiting in line to take a pic with Nic, I skip to the front of the cinema to take a pic with Felicity (and buy more books who was our host for the night as well as the Marketing Manager of Penguin Australia and the Mastermind behind PTA.

She later on talked to us about her job at Penguin and gave us a behind the scenes of the publishing world. 

Its really cool to finally meet the "mystery person" behind the tweets and what's cooler is her TFIOS shirt which warning ... spoilers!!! 

*hello sweetie :P 

Up and coming books for 2014

Lastly we discuss the books that are gonna be release later this year among those include:

Winning the Player, Leesa Bow –ebook only (new adult)

Breakable, Tammara Webber

The Immortal Crown, Richelle Mead

Silver Shadows, Richelle Mead (5th book in the bloodline series)

The Revenge of Seven, Pittacus Lore

Shatter, by Erin McCarthy

The Infinite Sea by Rick Yancey (sequal to the 5th wave )
Blood of Olympus: Heroes of Olympus by Rick Riordan

Gathering Darkness by Morgan Rhodes

The Fault in Our Stars, John Green


I can just stare at the cover for hours (especially at Ansel Elgort *wink *wink)

And yes there is a new cover out for TFIOS which is the book to movie adaptation cover 

And yes I am thinking of getting it even though i already own a copy of TFIOS

Popular, Maya Van Wagenen

So everyone who attended PTA live got a copy of this book !

Its a memoir of a girl who finds book which is a "guide to popularity" from the 1950's  and uses it for a little social experiment.

What's interesting is that the author is only 15 years old!! 

Now that;s mind blowing cool!!

Dangerous Creatures, Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl – series spin off of Beautiful Creatures series

So there is gonna be a spin-off to the Beautiful Creatures series called Dangerous Creatures which will follow Ridley (if you don't already recognize the lolly pop) and Link in New York! 

I've read beautiful creatures last year but have yet to read the follow up of the series. I probably will continue on with the series some day but not now as i have way too many books on my hands to read. 

The Rapunzel Dilemma, Jen Kloester

Another fairy tale retelling set in the modern day. This one is based off Rapunzel. 

Its also the Squeal to The Cinderella Moment which i have seen in Big W and had my eyes on for a while but just have yet to pick it up. 

Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld

I really need to get my hands on Scott


Thanks to the Penguin Teen Australia Team for organizing this awesome event!!

Hopefully I can attend another event like this in the future (we'll see since its my last year in Australia for Uni)

Also as we were leaving the Cinema I saw the Divergent Posters and had to take a pic with Tish and Four!!!

So That's my recap on PTA LIVE.
 Also ... i kinda few books so if you want to see a "Mini" book haul click the pic to another blog post of the books i got at the event as well as my Youtube Channel RowReads

BookWorld which is an Australian online bookseller were selling some of the recommended books at the event and I might have gotten myself some new books since they were discounted.

They also had a coupon code of 20% off the site


Check out Penguin Teen Australia via:


 What books caught your attention ??? 

Till Next Time 

~oxox rotan~

Sunday, 9 March 2014

Prey for Flight MH370


So on Friday March 7, 11.45PM I left Malaysia to go back to Melb, Australia for Uni.

I was taking Malaysian Airlines which is the airlines i usually take when traveling.

That evening just as my plane was about to take off a little voice in my head told me to say a little prayer...

Now i am not a very religious person and I usually don't talk about my faith or religion openly (I am Buddhist btw) but whenever i travel i always wear my Buddha beads as it makes me feel safe. 

Anyway I said a quick prayer and we were off.

8 hours++ later we landed safely in Melbourne and when I after customs, baggage collection, taxi chasing and all things fun about traveling I finally reach my dorm room at one where I have internet access and I can change my phone chip to my Vodafone SIM card .

The moment I opened Facebook I was shocked and sadden to learn the news about the missing plane MH370 as I was in that terminal (probably even walked passed it as my flight was near there but changed to another part of the terminal) and its the same plane company that I was using.

I immediately called my parents who had heard of the news were worried for me having that I didn't call them sooner as my phone was on the Malaysia SIM card.

Till now (9 March 2014 at 10.35 pm Melbourne time) there is still no news about the missing plane.
I ask my dear blog readers to pray for the flight to be found. Prey for the safety of the passengers and the crew and pray for their love ones.

Also pray for anyone and everyone who's traveling for a safe journey.


~oxox rotan~


Tuesday, 25 February 2014



so first thing first ...


So i am gonna celebrate with taking out my iDevices and film a few haul vids and editing blogpost while the whole residents get drunk ... yah ... lol (i am not joking ><")

I also got the inspiration of the style taking this picture from one of my favorite booktubers Bookables from the tumbler so i will link her tumbler.

I  have in total 14 books this month .... yup went a little cray cray ... 

But they were all at such a good deal!!!!  

Sound Bender (Sound Bender #1)

So i saw this in my Uni's bookshop at half price so it was around $10.

Anything with the word bending or bender i am all ears for it as i love manipulating the elements (obsess with legend of avatar series)

Also cause this book has a male lead thought i should pick it up to let my brother read as he is not a fan of alot of the books that i read (which has female leads)

Return to the Hundred Acre Wood


  Its winnie the pooh!!! Need i say more??? 

Its a Classic in my book :P 

When i saw this at Dymocks i had to get this as i have heard a lot of amazing things about this so for $10 why not?!

Also i was fangirling on the illustration as it follow the classic winnie the pooh and its breath taking beautiful! 

Shades of Grey (Shades of Grey #1)

Heard a few booktubers talking about this and was interested with the description.

I have been wanting to get more into dystopian so hopefully this will be a great read.

Doctor Who: Shada


Goodreads Link

I love Doctor Who and when this had to pick it up! 

I am familiar with the fact that Douglas Adams is one of the Classic Who writers and also made a few of his doctor who script into books like hitch hicker guide to the galaxie.

This is a smart way to expand those Doctor Who script that didnt made it as an episode by publishing it into a book!

 Speaking of Doctor Who i got two "Quick Reads" off the book depository which are like novellas for the Doctor Who (Modern Who) series. 

One is Doctor Who: Code of the Krillitanes by Doctor Who: The Silurian Gift by

I got them as my brother wanted to read them but were flipping expensive back home so yah ... turn to the internet as its cheaper:P  

Looking for Alaska

 So i saw this on Bookdepository just browsing the John Green section when i saw this at 68% off for like $6 which flipping cheap so while buying those Doctor who quick reads i added this to my chart too! 

An Abundance of Katherines

When i saw that the discription was Big Bang Theory on a road trip i had to get this!

One of the website that i use call Bookworld had a 40% discount on all their books so since at that time i was reading looking for alaska i thought i may as well get the next john green book since i want to read all his books by the TFIOS movie 

Piece of Cake (Smitten)

Head Over High Heels (Smitten)

Had my eye on this at big W so i randomly walk in one day and thought why now. 

Probably one of my fav smitten book as i can visualize its setting since its set in Melbourne CBD.  Also its one of the more dramatic books in this romance series.

 Crash into You (Pushing the Limits #3)

Heard alot of good things on youtube about this and although i have not read any of the earlier books i still picked it up as it sounded really good.

And also this was one of those ransom moments in Big W when i just browse trough the book section and pick up a new book ... yah that place is dangerous! lol

These Broken Stars (Starbound #1)

How to Keep a Boy from Kissing You (Aurora Skye #1)

by  Goodreads Link

I have seen this at Big W multiple times but never picked it up so when i won the second book in the series i immediately went  and made a sneaky little purchase from Big W.

Its one of those funny, cute, een romance and i am almost done with it so i cant wait to review it you guys! Also Tara Eglinston is Another Aussie author which is great as i have been wanting to read more Australian authors.

How to Convince a Boy to Kiss You (Aurora Skye #2)
 Goodreads Link

Ok so this i won from a goodreads giveaway and let me just say how flipping happy I was when i saw this in my mail box as I didnt expect to win it let alone love it!

I went out to get the first book to do justice to the series as well. Have not read it yet but am loving the first book so i cant wait to marathon this.

Also what i was more excited about was that it was autograph and dedicated to me! xD happy fangirl i say !! 

So yah ....and i you think that's all the books i've gotten this month ... i am NOT done yet! lol

I am now back in Malaysia and a couple of times i went out with my dad to the bookshops i did some more damage... yah... so if you love seeing pretty pictures of books keep your eyes peal for another book haul in the near future!

also check out my NEW youtube channel and YES I MADE A NEW YOUTUBE CHANNEL dedicating to booktube where i will be doing bookhauls, tags, reviews where i will also do written book reviews on my blog and all that fun booktubeing challenges xD

Check out me hauling books video style :P

Check me our on Goodreeds to see the other books i have read and also what i am currently readin.

Which books did you guys think look cool??? 

Let me know in the down bar

Till Next Time 

~oxox rotan~